QUESTION

Am I right to insist on him paying to ship it back to return the loaned property?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I loaned a laptop to my boyfriend for a month (no official contract, just text messages), so he could use it for his online classes. We broke up and I asked to return my things by mail. He refuses to mail it back, saying he won't pay for shipping. He insists on meeting face to face or letting him into my building lobby. I view this situation as a bailment, where he's a bailee whose duty is to return my property according to my instructions. It doesn't cost more than $20.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are correct to insist that your property be returned, but you have no right to dictate his cost in doing so. He is willing to bring it to you, let him.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters