QUESTION
Am I safe now, four days after the accident and not heard anything?
Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I hit a car at a store and caused good amount of damage. There were cameras but I think the actual angle of my car may have avoided their view. The damage was at least the cost of two new doors. I would turn myself in but I'll lose my job if I get a misdemeanor. That is the only reason I am being this lame.
11 ANSWERS
Dennis P. Mikko
It is possible the accident remains under investigation. The fact that you have not been contacted does not mean you will not be contacted. It sounds like the crime here is leaving the scene of a property damage accident not the accident itself, unless there are facts you have not disclosed.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:51 AM
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA
at
Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Are you kidding? The injured party has two years to file a lawsuit, so you are not safe until two years and a day have passed. By leaving the scene, you have committed a hit and run. There will be a lot less sympathy for you at trial now.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:33 PM
Thomas Edward Gates
By not turning yourself in you will get additional changes filed against you when they locate you.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:33 PM
As far as civil liability is concerned (i.e. a lawsuit against you to make you or your insurance pay for the damage done) the statute of limitations is 3 years in California. As for the hit and run from a criminal prosecution view, the DA generally has one year from the date of the incident within which to file charges.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:33 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should report the matter to your insurance carrier and let them pay the bill, call the person whose car you hit and apologize and tell them it is being turned over to the insurance company. It is unlikely any one will care to charge you criminally police have more important things to do usually.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:32 PM
1 Award
You are not safe and if caught will be charged with hit and run which is worse than a misdemeanor. Had you informed the owner of what happened, your insurance companies would have handled this matter and you would not have received a ticket.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:32 PM
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
The Law Office of Edmund P. Allen Jr., PLLC
Update Your Profile
If they can make out your car or license plate, they could still charge you. There is a one year statute of limitations for this crime of hit and run unattended.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:32 PM
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS
at
Malone Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is never a good idea to leave the scene of an accident. They have three years to track you down. You should take responsibility for your actions. You have turned a minor accident into a possible crime.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 1:17 PM
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL
at
Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I wouldn't count on it. If you don't report this to the police, the charges will undoubtedly be far worse if they do finally apprehend you. I'm not sure what the statute of limitations is on the crime, but I guarantee you it's longer than 4 years. For them to sue you for the damages, it's FOUR YEARS, and your own insurance company probably wouldn't provide coverage for you since you didn't promptly report it to either the police or the insurance company. If they find out who caused the accident and sue you, it's all coming out of your own pocket, despite the fact you may have had insurance for it.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 1:11 PM
John D Duncan
You are not out of the woods. There is a statute of limitations in both the civil and criminal arena, and you aren't clear until each of those expires.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 1:10 PM
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI
at
Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Lame or not, turn yourself in. Your insurance will pay for the damage.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 1:09 PM