QUESTION

Am I still able to sue my company if I was injured in the head twice?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was diagnosed with a concussion and I will have headaches/migraines for the rest of my life.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have a permanent injury, you may be able to get a "schedule award" which is based on a formula depending Worker's comp covers medical expenses and time out of work. You cannot sue your employer for negligence. on the extent of your disability.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can't sue your company. Your exclusive remedy is worker's compensation. File a claim. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters