QUESTION

Am I still covered with the policy if they are not accepting my payment even if I am still in grace period?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I had an accident. That was my fault according to the police. I have full coverage policy. Payment was due on the 12th of this month. The accident happened on the 16th. I have a letter stating that if not paid by the 23rd then the policy will cancel. I have tried to make the payment twice but it will not accept the payment online or through the automated system. Am I covered? Can they not accept the payment even though it is still within the grace period?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, you are going to have a fight on your hands. Be prepared to PROVE you were able and attempted to make the payment, and read the letter very closely. I would take cash to the agent involved. If the payment is not made (if the company, post accident, can be forced to accept it) then the cancellation in effect on the 12th, and the accident not covered.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Hand deliver the check or else you will get screwed.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whether they accept your check is sorta up to them, but why would anybody with good sense cover you with insurance 4 days after coverage expires for non payment. Do you think the co is run by idiots?
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Consult an experienced lawyer who does bad faith insurance cases.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
Be sure to document the fact of trying to make the payment so that you can force them in to coverage. They can't have it both ways, i.e., "you pay by the 23rd or we cancel the coverage; oh, by the way, since you had an accident, we won't accept your payment". That argument won't work in court, and you might have to sue them to force them to defend you and/or get the other coverage that you have been paying for.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters