QUESTION

Am I still going to be in legal trouble with the law even if my insurance will cover all damages?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I hit an unattended parked car, left a note, and did not here from the victim for two days. I finally was able to find him at home and asked why I haven't heard from him. He said he did not see the note, so he filed a police report. I talked to him and explained what happened and exchanged insurance information. My insurance is going to cover all damages. I have not spoken with the police, but he said he would!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I assume by "legal trouble" you mean will you be charged with the criminal offense of hit and run. I doubt it very much because you took the reasonable approach and left your information.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters