QUESTION

Am I still in that time frame to ask for money if I cut a finger off with a table saw 2 1/2 years ago?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Until now, I have not received anything from my employer at that time. He has been promising me money and I want to sue him for never coming through.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You want to speak to a workers compensation lawyer.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not in Michigan, but perhaps in your state.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should have filed a Workman's Compensation claim. Otherwise, you would have to sue your employer for the personal injury.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You had 2 years from the date of the accident to sue in Alabama for compensation or third party benefits. However, there is no time limit on medical benefit claims under the Compensation Act.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Pardon me but you telling me the boss promised you compensation but has not paid? He has no comp coverage? I think you can sue him under those circumstances Why don't you ask a compensation lawyer to help you. a finger in a comp case is small potatoes. You wont get very much.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have two years to file a claim. By reporting it to the employer, that might be considered filing a claim. Also, by promising compensation, that could be grounds for waiving the statute of limitations.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
If the injury happened on the job, you are supposed to be covered by workmen's compensation (which pays for your medical expenses, work loss/income, and whatever percentage of disability you are experiencing and will experience in the future). If the employer had workmen's compensation coverage (which he is supposed to have by law), then you had better contact the labor department and file a claim immediately. If the employer didn't have workmen's compensation coverage, then he can be sued, and will be held totally liable for all of your damages. Since you are 2.5 years post accident, you need to file suit quickly to avoid the 3-year statute of limitations (in Washington state) if the employer did not have workmen's compensation coverage for his employees.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
The Statute of Limitations is two years. There are exceptions-see an attorney immediately to determine if you have circumstances that would extend the time period.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You cannot sue your employer in any event, the only action against your employer is worker's comp and in NY you've got 2 years for that.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters