QUESTION

Am I still liable through my insurance to cover another person's vehicle that doesn't have a drivers license?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
The other driver didn't have a valid driver license. Also didn't have a proper working horn. In our state, all vehicles are required by law to undergo a safety inspection. Is a non functioning horn part of the inspection?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
What did his lack of a license or his lack of a horn have to do with the accident? If the accident is clearly your fault, then you are liable.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
You are liable if you were at fault in the accident. If the lack of a functioning horn had anything to do with the cause of the accident if sounded you would have been able to avoid impact or apply brake so physical damage less, etc., then the percentage of your fault would be reduced. If the lack of a license, insurance, a working horn, etc., had nothing to do with the cause of the accident then there is no negligence by the other driver as to the accident.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
The question is who is at fault for the accident. In California you do not have to have a car inspected, other than smog test. However a person is obligated to keep their car in safe condition. I would guess the other driver did not have insurance either.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
This is a California site. However, as a general principal, having a license does not have any bearing on fault. Whose negligence caused the collision?
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Liability for damage has nothing to do with a license or a horn (most likely) the question is who is at fault in causing an accident, not who has a piece of paper in his wallet.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters