QUESTION

An 11 yo sexually abused my 4 yo. Can I sue the parents?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I don't know what else to add here. I'm in ridgeland but the case would be in charleston, sc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In general, parents are responsible for what damages their children cause.  Especially if they knew that their child might abuse your child, or let it happen under their care, they could be liable for the damages caused to your child.  If there was a criminal case, that helps prove they should be held responsible too.  There are many factors to consider, but it would be a good idea to sit down with a lawyer who might be able to help you decide if a lawsuit should be filed.  
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters