QUESTION

An ambulance company turned us over to a collections agency (CA) without ever sending us a bill. I told the CA I did not know the amount to pay

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
The collection agency said it is legal not to send a bill. Is it legal? What recourse so we have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you seek an answer to your question from the Consumer Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General in Virginia.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters