QUESTION

An elderly woman pulled out in from of me, I swerved hard, missed her and hit a tree.

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was not cited, I do not know if she was. If its a no-fault accident can I sue her for recovery of my insurence deductable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
This is not a no-fault accident.  Pennsylvania has "no-fault" insurance for medical coverage which means that your insurance company pays "PIP" or first party coverage for your medical treatment until your policy limits are exhausted.  However, just because medical treatment is covered by each party's own insurer regardless of fault, that doesn't mean that the driver who is at fault is not liable for property damage, pain and suffering, or medical expenses over the first party insurance limits.  In this case it sounds to me like the woman would clearly be found to be at fault.  You should contact a qualified Pennsylvania Car Accident Lawyer and you should probably review the information at: http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/car-accidents/
Answered on Jun 16th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters