QUESTION

An i sue a nation wide radio station for saying thst i died from drug abuse and from drinking

Asked on Oct 08th, 2020 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
radio station announced i am dead
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you may have a case. Typically, in defamation cases, the plaintiff is required to prove that he has suffered damages and has to prove the damages that he suffered. There are four exceptions to the rule where The plaintiff is excused from the burden of proving damages. Those four categories are where the defendant has accused the plaintiff of having a loathsome disease, accusing the plaintiff of being a person of ill repute, accusing the plaintiff of engaging in fraudulent or deceptive business practices, or accusing the plaintiff of committing a criminal act. So the circumstances of your specific case would need to be explored to see if the facts would fall into one of these four categories. And even if they do not fall into one of those four categories you still may have a case if you can prove that you have suffered damages as a result of this defamation. So more facts are needed, so call counsel to discuss the case in more detail.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2020 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters