QUESTION

An insurance company is sueing me for an accident that was not my fault. What should I do?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was standing outside of my truck with the door open getting some things out when two guys pulled past the parking spot next to me then started backing in catching my door with the back of his car. His insurance company is saying its my fault and sueing me for his car repair and $5000.00 medical bill
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
I suggest you turn the matter over to your auto insurance company. They will provide you with a free lawyer and they will also pay any judgment or settlement that is required. You will not be out a penny.  Good Luck,   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Feb 26th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters