QUESTION

Another driver's fault totaled daughter's car, what should we do?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
She's only paying for rental car for 30 days.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contact a lawyer to assist you. You may be entitled to a rental car for a period longer than 30 days, however you do have the responsibility to mitigate your damages and to obtain another vehicle if you so choose. It d epends on the facts and circumstances.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If the car is totaled and the fault of another driver, that at fault driver's policy should pay for the book value of your daughter's car. If you have collision insurance, then you can go through your own policy if you wish. As for rental, your daughter may have 30 days rental on her insurance and that is all they are obligated to pay. However, the at fault party could be responsible for payment of a rental instead. You are entitled to rent a vehicle similar to the one you were driving. Keep in mind, however, that once you receive the damage check for your car, you must then return the rental immediately or else you may be responsible for additional days on the rental.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters