QUESTION

Any legal measures to demand an errounous police-report of a car accident to be changed?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2025 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
Police report, errored and placed fault on me for a car accident. I have video dash-cam (from a police-car) that proves otherwise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Huntersville, NC
Partner at Adkins Law PLLC
1 Award
You can request a correction or supplement to a police report, but you generally can’t force the officer or department to change it. In California, police reports reflect the officer’s opinion at the time of the crash, and they are not legally binding when determining fault in insurance claims or lawsuits. If you have dash-cam video that clearly shows what happened, you should provide a copy to the investigating agency and ask that it be added to the case file as supplemental evidence. You can also submit a written statement or “counter-report” explaining the errors and including your supporting evidence. Even if the officer doesn’t amend the report, you can use your video and statement to challenge fault with your insurance company or, if needed, in court. Insurers and judges rely on evidence, not just the report’s conclusions. If the accident involves significant damages or potential liability, a California personal injury attorney can help present your video evidence effectively and, if necessary, dispute the officer’s findings through proper legal channels.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2025 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters