QUESTION

Any legal option available for damage recovery to the state for uninsured motorist?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Hello, I was involved in a single car accident on Dec 28, 2015. I had just purchased the car and was in the middle of moving to a new city while also getting ready to attend a University. On the way home I braked to avoid hitting deer that had jump in the middle of the road. My car lost control and I slid into a guard rail. At the time the car was not registered under my name and I didn't have insurance on it. Everything was happening all at one time I just never had the chance to get everything straighten out. I'm charged with (G.S 20-146(D)(1)) and (G.S. 20-313(A)) I have no problem paying the $240 fine for the charges but now the state sent me a notice that I owe over $2000 in damages to the guard rail. Which would be financial strenuous for me. Do I have any legal options in dealing with the amount i owe to the state? Since then I have bought a new car and have it completely registered and insured. Accident occurred in zip 27203-5571
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous: You are likely 100% liable for the damage to the guardrail. You may be able to negotiate the total amount owed with the state, but that is unlikely. A more likely scenario may be to work out a payment plan with the state. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters