QUESTION

any way to collect compensation for 'out of your pocket, add on equipment' (exp. lift kit, tires / rims, steps, etc.) due to car accident?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2022 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
A family member was recently involved in a car accident. Other driver completely at fault - backed up by police crash report. Both vehicles totaled. Both drivers insured. Insurance is paying off my family members' vehicle. However, insurance is not covering the personally added on, ALL NEW equipment-(out of own pocket expenses), such as tires, rims, lift kit, steps, bed liner, etc.) The vehicle year was a 2021. These items add up to between 5000.00 to 6000.00 / receipts for all, but still need 'bed liner' receipt. **Will the law support compensation for this property? *Also please, due to the other drivers' irresponsibility, my family member *is now without a vehicle that is needed to get to work, and *is without the funds needed for a down payment on another vehicle. My family member is not at fault in this accident, but is facing this hardship and frustration. **Will the law support compensation for this situation? Thanks for your time, I do appreciate it. Sincerely
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Some of us will handle all property damage issues if the attorney is retained for the personal injury part of the case. Feel free to research our backgrounds and then reach out to one of us for advice and possible retention. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2022 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters