QUESTION

Are accident settlement checks made out to both insurees?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Or just to the injured party?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
4 Awards
If you were married at the time of the collision, then the simple answer is yes. Your spouse maintains a "loss of consortium" claim. This is because your spouse loses certain "services" that you provided prior to your injuries. Although intimacy is part of the package of "services" you lose, there are many other consortium damages. For example if you were the person who cooked meals and your spouse had to perform this job while you were injured, this is a service your spouse has lost. Housework, laundry, lawn care, driving the children, grocery shopping, remodeling, etc. are examples of services which a spouse may take over for you. These services are given very little consideration by the insurance adjuster prior to filing suit.  However, your spouses name must be on the check or your spouse may make a claim after you have resolved your claim. 
Answered on Jun 28th, 2016 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters