QUESTION

Are all siblings entitled to compensation from a wrongful death lawsuit settlement of a sibling?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sister was killed in a car accident in Virginia. Her mom filed a wrongful death lawsuit and won. The only people who received anything was the mom and three siblings. The father and other siblings didn't receive anything.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Virginia may be different than MI. In general, all heirs get notice of the hearing for the distribution and objections to the proposed distribution must be made to to the court if a sibling does not believe they are receiving a fair share if the proposed distribution. Obviously if the Executor of the estate did not know where you lived, they couldn't give notice. You may need to hire a VA lawyer to file objection to the proposal.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What did you suffer as a result of her death?
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters