QUESTION

Are all small claims appeals hearing de novo or does the defendant need a ground to request de novo?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A judgement was awarded in my favor in small claims court. Defendant appealed and says he has a right to hearing de novo? He is now changing his entire response based on the evidence that I presented in the the original trial
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No one can answer this without more information. You should see a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 4:57 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters