QUESTION

Are both the TSA and the airport responsible of my injury because of the way it was set up in the first place?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I worked for TSA, and got hurt on the job over three years ago. I had two serious spinal surgeries. I have an attorney for me in suit of TSA. But is the airport also responsible because of the way it was set up in the first place?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Insurance Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Lawrence Kahn Law Group
Update Your Profile
There are occasions when L & I cases also permit suits against against a negligent third party. Ask your attorney if he or she thinks you have a third party case and get an explanation why or why not.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
Possibly, the airport could be negligent as well. You can sue the TSA under the Federal Workers' Compensation Act. Then if you are alleging that the airport which is under the control of the city is somehow negligent, then you may be able to sue the airport as well. But whether the airport is negligent or not will depend on the facts.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
How can anyone answer your question without knowing the facts? Sounds like you have a worker comp claim.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Farber & Foote, LLP
Update Your Profile
Could be a third party claim against the Airport authority, you should discuss this with your attorney.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Depends. Your claim is probably barred by governmental immunity.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How are we supposed to know about the way it was set up in the first place? How do you know that the way it was set up caused or contributed to your injury? You don't tell us.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You may have two different causes of action. The claim with TSA would be a workers compensation claim, where fault is not an issue. Your potential claim against the airport would be a case based in negligence. The Safe Place Statute might apply to that case. You would have to prove the injury was caused by negligence of the airport employees. If the airport is run by a county, there is a 120-day notice of injury requirement, so that might complicate the negligence case against the airport.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
The airport is responsible if they were negligent In the set up. Call me to inform me of what the set up was. The case against the airport is a third party lawsuit. Your claim against TSA is a work comp matter. If they claim TSA and the airport are dual employers, then we do not have a third party claim.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You don't give enough info on the setup for me to answer this one, but there is a 2 year statute of limitations in Alabama, so the question is really moot and academic.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
I assume you are claiming Federal Workers' compensation benefits from the TSA; I do not know what the Statute of Limitations is in Federal Court but in California it is within two years of the accident, which is what I suspect it is in your case. Speak to your attorney to find out. You probably would not have an easy case against the airport which would probably deny it had sufficient control over the site of the accident to do anything about it.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You failed to explain how you were injured, and just said "the way it was set up.". I'm unable to answer your question.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Since you have an attorney, your attorney will be the best one to ask your question.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
You indicate you are represented by counsel. Your question is best directed to your existing attorney, who knows far more about your specific circumstances and injuries.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters