QUESTION

Are Dade county police allowed to chase drivers in a residential area

Asked on Oct 17th, 2022 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hit by a driver who was being chased by 15 police cars in a residential area.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should retain counsel here in Florida to file a claim against the police. They have a duty to "abandon pursuit" if they are endangering the safety of motorists. We are not allowed to solicit your case, but you can research our backgrounds and reach out to one of us.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2022 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Anita, Reach out to a Personal Injury/Car Accident attorney so all documentation can be reviewed and you can get an opinion regarding the party or parties responsible and pursuable for the accident. There are deadlines and requirenments to be met so reach out without delay to be apprised of your options and what is necessary for you to do. We all give free consultations for representation on contingency. Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2022 at 3:31 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters