QUESTION

Are dental hygienists allowed to drill your teeth?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Last week, my dentist put fillings in my teeth. After getting home and the numbing wearing off, I realized that my bite was not right. I could not bite down on the teeth on the right side of my mouth. I called the office and got scheduled back in. When I went back in the dental hygienist, she took me back and started drilling on my teeth without the supervision of the dentist for 10 minutes. She kept having me bite down and asking me if it felt better. It did not. So, she said that she was going to go and get the dentist. When she returned back to the room, he was not with her. She said that he told her how to fix it. I did not see the dentist at all during my visit. My teeth are still hurting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
Dental Hygienists are permitted to perform certain functions without the dentist actually present. Take a look at KRS 313.040 by using the following link and it will provide some circumstances in which a hygienist may practice without the presence of a dentist: http://www.lrc.ky.gov/statutes/statute.aspx?id=40141 I hope this has helped.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters