QUESTION

Are front outdoor foyer screens allowed on the exterior of a condo in Delray Beach Florida

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2023 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Boca Delray Golf and Country Club. Due to a fall that I had chasing after my small dog that ran out of the house and was nearly hit by a landscaping truck passing by my foot was caught on this flimsy hazardous gate that I installed to keep him from running I am still suffering these injuries since 3/22/23. Also, I have noticed that most people that come to my door, step over this gate, which also causes another hazard. I have put in a variance with my HOA, and was denied, due to it not maintains an attractive and uniform appearance. However, there are several patios and various other exterior non uniform appearances around the other condos. I was denied this variance by only one person, the President of our individual condo building. He also informed the rest of the master board not to approve this variance. I am looking for this as a safety measure. How can one person have so much power over all the residents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Because you already admitted that the gate represents a dangerous condition on the property, this is more than enough to support the denial. Otherwise you will have to spend the money on an "associations lawyer" to address any procedural concerns.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 6:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters