QUESTION

Are future wages in a Personal Injury settlement separate property while you are married?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

My guess would be they are community property because at the time of payment of the settlement to you, you are married and it is mere speculation you may not be in the future [just as it is a guess by the defendant that you would not have been laid off or your employer went out of business]. Normally, I think future retirement benefits are considered community property. In any divorce settlement, you could argue they should be treated as separate property, but you probably would not win.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters