QUESTION

Are his parents liable if the courtesy officer witnessed a 13 y/o smashed the window?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Son’s car window was smashed in his apartment complex. The individual lives in the apartments with his parents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally and within limits, in Texas parents are liable for intentional property damage caused by their minor children.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters