QUESTION

Are insurance companies allowed in small claims court in PA?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She is denying she hit us and we thought we should go to small claims to sue her for the damages. Are insurance companies allowed in small claims court in PA? I was under the impression that they were not but I got a letter from them today saying they would represent her if we pursue the accident through the court system.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, the insurance defense firm representing the insurer can send a lawyer. If they do, you should obtain counsel for the hearing as well.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters