QUESTION

are lawyers responsible for traveling and hotel expenses for the client they are representing?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
In California, under Rule 4-210(A) of the Rules of Professional Conduct, attorneys cannot agree to make themselves personally liable for, or pay, the personal or business expenses of a client. Attorneys can advance the costs of litigating a case, but cannot agree to be solely responsible for those costs. The ultimate responsibility of the payment of those costs must be the client's (an attorney's agreement to be solely responsible for costs of litigation could be the commission of the crime of "barratry" in many jurisdictions - the advancement or promotion of litigation).  Many personal injury attorneys will help make necessary travel arrangements for clients and even advance the costs of those arrangements, but only either as a loan or an advance of costs, not because it is the attorney's "responsibility" or "duty" to pay those costs. The case is the client's case, not the attorney's.   Brian Chase,  BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com http://www.ProductDefectNews.com  800-956-0123.    
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters