QUESTION

Are my rights violated if the police refused to give me a copy of the report?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My dog was involved in a dog bite in March. There was no hearing or investigation. I complied with the laws. On July 5th my dog got out of the back yard and animal control picked her up. I was told I could not get her out of the impound until I had a hearing. I requested a hearing on July 8, 2013. On the citation itself it stated that I will have a hearing in 48 hours. Today I am now getting a hearing. I went to get a copy of the police report to review and they refuse to give me a copy.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to a copy of the report. However, there is probably a fee that you will have to pay before you can receive it. The police department will advise you on how you can obtain the report.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They cannot refuse you getting the police report. If you must, file a public disclosure request to getting the report.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, your rights are being violated. In New York this would be a violation of Public Officers law Sec. 87 and I would argue that this is a violation of your rights under the Sixth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You will get it when you appear at the hearing.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters