QUESTION

Are parents of 18 year old child who damaged my vehicle responsible for damages?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
An 18 year old living with his mother damaged my vehicle by punching a dent in it. Is the mother legally responsible, or do I have to go after her son for damages?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
He is of legal age. Sue him if you please. His parents are not liable for his stupid behavior.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Parents of adults, which 18 year old is considered, are not responsible for the negligent or intentional acts of their children. Therefore, your only remedy is going after the son.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Did she tell him to do it? If not, then you have to go after him. Make a police report. It is malicious destruction of property.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving West Jordan, UT at Kramer Law Group
Update Your Profile
Generally, an 18-year-old will be responsible for their own conduct, not the mom. It sounds like the person punched your car with their fist? From the sounds of things, the mother had nothing to do with this. Small claims court is probably where you want to go if the 18 yo doesn't want to pay up. You might also consider pressing criminal charges.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The son is liable since he was the individual who caused the damage.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Typically, parents of a person who has reached the age of majority are not responsible for the acts of that person. There may be few a exceptions however.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The mother would not be liable. You may want to consider pressing criminal charges for malicious injury to property. You will probably have a better chance of collecting restitution as a result of criminal proceedings than you would collecting a judgment after a civil suit.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
If he's 18 at the time of the incident, likely not. It would be on him as he is considered an adult in the eyes of the law.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he's 18, he's considered an adult and would probably be covered by his mother's homeowner's insurance if he was negligent and it was not an intentional act.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters