QUESTION

Are parents still be liable even if his son is no longer living with them?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is 17 years old and hasn't lived with us since 15. His grandmother purchased a vehicle. Tagged and inspected in his name. Registration in his name. His insurance policy in his name. Lapsed two weeks prior to his accident in Colorado. He rear ended someone, and no citations were issued. He received a letter from claim agency, I had him call, and they then wanted to speak with adult. I got on the phone and they proceed to tell me that I had 48 hours to determine the payment status, or my license would be suspended. Help. Am I liable? I am a good citizen. However, I do not feel like I should pay the consequences for something I didn't cause?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you're in Texas, you may be liable for your kid's INTENTIONALLY CAUSED property damage to the kid's age 18. I think the Colorado claims adjuster is blowing smoke. If you get sued, that'll be soon enough to defend yourself. Though you can be sued for anything by anyone at any time, I doubt the insurance carrier for the other party will sue because there's little likelihood of success in a suit against you.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
This is a civil matter for your insurance company. The adult is not liable. Your insurance will protect you. If you don't have insurance, Google an automobile defense attorney.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters