QUESTION

Are payments received by me from my insurance company paid under the SUM/UIM coverage taxable to me?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
As generally, payments for UM/SUM are for pain and suffering, unless they represent lost wages, then they are not taxable. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters