QUESTION

Are public pensions and social security exempt from personal injury law suites in the state of tn.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not sure exactly what you are asking. If you are asking if they can garnished social security beneftis, the answer is no. Social Security benefits are a federal benefit and subject to federal law. 42 USCA § 407 titled " Assignment of benefits" says "The right of any person to any (social security benefits) payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law." As to public pension benefits, that would depend on the statute of the state from where the public pension comes from.  
Answered on Sep 28th, 2017 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters