QUESTION

Are the home owner's responsible if I was injured at someone's home?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
They had a 4 to 5 feet door opening leading to there garage. I bumped the top of my head creating cervical thoraic strain seeing achripractor for injuries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They certainly could be liable. But a preliminary question in evaluating a legal action for negligence is how much of the total negligence is due to you, and how much to the homeowner? For example, if you weren't looking to see the problem when most other people would do so, your negligence may be equal to, or possibly more than, the homeowners. You could consult an experienced personal injury lawyer who can develop much more detailed facts than is possible at this site.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters