QUESTION

Are there any actions that I can take legally speaking after my settlement money was used by my father and grandma?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother died when I was an infant. My father and grandmother chose to sue the doctor who was in charge of my mother's care, for malpractice. They won the lawsuit, which was in my name. I have received monthly payments and will continue to. However, as an adult, I am looking into buying a home and was asked by a lender to provide paperwork involving my settlement. Upon looking at the paperwork, I discovered that I was granted a lump sum of $445,000 at the time of the hearing, when I was four. I found other paperwork, stating that the money could have been dispersed slower, and I would be receiving double what I'm receiving now. I have been told by another family member that she was upset at the time of the hearing, because she felt that my father and grandmother weren't thinking in my best interest and that they "blew the money" on cars and other things. My grandmother was my guardian and she has passed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can undoubtedly sue your father but if you get a judgment, is there any money to collect?
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters