QUESTION

Are there any attorneys who can assist with writing a demand letter for post surgical nerve/muscle damages?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I need to write a demand letter pertaining to permanent nerve and muscle damages sustained after a cosmetic surgery procedure.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, I know some excellent lawyers who specialize on writing demand letters and starting claims.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Your letter would depend on the specifics of the procedure in your case and the damages sustained as a result of the procedure. Have you been able to obtain copies of the medical records?
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You realize that you would have to pay for such a letter, don't you? If you are claiming that there was medical malpractice, you will need a doctor who, upon examining you, would testify that the nerve and muscle damages were due to malpractice, and were not foreseeable consequences of a properly performed procedure.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You are jumping the gun on liability. It takes the opinion of a medical expert to make that call. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
I'm sure any lawyer who practices personal injury could write a demand letter. But they may not be willing to do it for ethical and business reasons.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. No one is going to pay any attention to a demand letter no matter who writes it. If a lawyer writes it and sends it on official letterhead, the reaction would be: "If you think you have a case, go ahead and file a lawsuit". If a lawyer "ghost writes" a letter for you and you sign it, the reaction will be: "What do we care about this letter, it isn't even from a lawyer". Finally, I can't imagine any lawyer with an ounce of self-respect would enter into such a scheme, regardless of fee.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to your local bar association and ask for a medical malpractice attorney referral.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters