QUESTION

Are there any experienced Attorney's with experience filing claims against the State of Florida?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2015 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
Looking for Experienced Attorney to file a claim against the State of Florida- ACHA regarding Wrongful Death/Punitive Damages awarded to Plaintiff. The Plaintiff mandated to pay 50% of Punitive Damages 7 years later when nothing was brought up till then. Jurors didn't even know about awarded punitive damages go to improve the quality of care in nursing homes. Nursing Home was found Guilty on all counts of Wrongful Death in 2012. Why should any Wrongful Death's victims family have to pay for their deadly mistakes and fined. No Customer, Constituent, Tax Payer, United States Citizens, Florida Citizen,Consumer should have to be responsible for Civil Money Penalty Projects where nursing homes can apply for Grants to improve their nursing homes quality of care. Its unheard of. The Freedom of Information Act showing no receipt of improving patients medical conditions. Such as extra classes, better hydration and pressure sore classes, etc. The Statute says of becoming a law. Thank You!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally, punitive damages are considered to a imposed on behalf of society in general and hence the view that a portion goes to the state. As puntive damage are NOT designed to compensate for damages caused, the views such awards as largely a windfall for victims, who in theory get the full value of thier compensatory damages. This is more of a political issue than a litigation issue.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 12:06 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters