QUESTION

Are there any lawyers in NC that will take a case of Medical Malpractice and wrongful death against the Va DOC

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Wrongful Death - Virginia
More details to this question:
My Sister was an inmate at Fluvanna correctional Center for Women in Troy Va...my Sister was diagnosed with Colo-rectal cancer while incarcerated in Fluvanna she was denied medication and Treatment...This has all been noted in a class action lawsuit filed by the Charlottesville Legal aid team...The Suit was settled with the Inmates winning better health care ..My Sister was denied medical treatment for about 8 months and for approximately the year and a half she was there she was denied medication...my Sister received a medical clemency in Late November 2014 I brought my Sister home. Where I was her Primary Care giver until My only Sister at the age of 49 years old Passed away on the morning of March 25,2015...Can someone please help me get Justice for my Sister and the 16 Grandchildren that will never again feeling the hug of there a nanny that loved them so dear
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Norfolk, VA
4 Awards
Yes, there may be a case depending on the facts. Some doctors in jails are private providers under contract and can be sued for medical malpractice if applicable. Other times if the wrong-doers are government employees , it is harder to pursue the case. I am licensed in both VA and NC, though you would need a VA lawyer to sue for wrongful death in VA.You should call someone soon if you want to look into it further.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2015 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters