QUESTION

Are there extra consequences on top of maximum fine if I plead not guilty on my speeding ticket?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Missouri
More details to this question:
So in the matter of a few months I've gotten four tickets. I was pulled over twice each time the officer wrote me two tickets. The first was for speeding and possession of marijuana less than an oz. I plead guilty and paid my fines. The second time I was given a speeding ticket (75 mph in a 65 mph zone) and was later mailed a fix it ticket for my front windows being tinted. Now I have a few questions. Many people have suggested that I plead not guilty to this second speeding ticket, in the hopes that the officer does not show up and my case is dismissed. I feel like this is a bit too hopeful and was wondering if this really is a feasible option. Second If I were to go that route and were to still be found guilty would there be extra consequences on top of the possibility of maximum fine? And would I still be eligible for traffic school?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Could be. Why don't you slow down? Further, if you do stupid stuff in public, don't have illegal drugs or other bad stuff in your possession.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse
Check with the Court clerk but I suspect you can not go to traffic school unless the judge ruled you could. There is a fair chance the police officer will not show up, but it is entirely a gamble.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
With your record don't look for any one to cut you slack. Get the best traffic court lawyer you can find and do what he says.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you plead not guilty, your case will be set for trial. If the police officer doesn't show up for trial, the judge is likely to just continue the case to the next month's docket he will not dismiss your case. If you plead not guilty and you lose at trial, you will be convicted, but there will not be any extra consequences. If you want to take traffic school, you must plead guilty and pay the fine and then ask the judge to allow you to attend traffic school to remove the points from your driving record. Or, you can hire an attorney to get the ticket amended to a non-moving, no-point violation so it won't affect your driving record or insurance rates. It's also possible to hire an attorney to withdraw your guilty pleas for the previous tickets, and get those tickets amended to non-moving, no-point violations. It's even possible to do that with your marijuana possession ticket. You may not realize it, but that drug possession conviction will remain on your criminal record forever (If this happened in Missouri) and it can never be expunged from your record. Having drug conviction on your criminal record will prevent you from getting a job, renting an apartment, getting a bank loan, or getting a federal student loan.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters