QUESTION

Are there legal grounds here for my family situation detailed to others and if so what type of attorney should I contact?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son was in a serious accident, hit by a DUI driver, and had to be air lifted to a trauma hospital. Since this happened over the weekend, I emailed my manager and HR-Manager. I asked them in the email for this to remain confidential. My husband and I had to take a leave of absence from work. I found out that my manager had emailed a company customer along with copying a co-worker in the same department I work in and gave them detailed info about my family situation because I was not able to attend a travel lecture at the customer site. Thanks.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I cannot address the employment issues. As to the accident, make sure that you have a terrific doctor to take care of your son, and then immediately hire a terrific lawyer to take care of your son.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your company has an HR director, have a meeting with that person. If not, have a private meeting with your supervisor and explain that your feelings were hurt. Most likely, the manager was trying to elicit sympathy for you so that you would not be critisized for missing the travel lecture.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
What are you dreaming of Maybe a company customer would feel sorry for you and finally make a decent purchase. There is no legal basis I can imagine for complaining about the situation. Did you receive time off from work. That's more than enough.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
So your request for confidence was not honored. What is your damage other than hurt feelings? What are you trying to accomplish?
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your son's accident is public knowledge. Your manager was trying to explain why you weren't available. Frankly, that is the least of your worries. Accept the assistance and prayers from your co-workers and let the umbrage go, because it won't do you any good. Better to concentrate on your son's health and, when it looks like you have an end to his injuries and suffering (but within 2 years if he is over 18) file a lawsuit against the person who injured him and possibly whoever served that person alcohol.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
If I were you I'd be more focused on suing the dram shop and hiring a lawyer who can preserve the evidence you will need to win that case. As far as the supervisor he's easily dealt with by informing the owner of the business of what he did and that you object to it.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't see any grounds for legal action.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you can show actual monetary damages resulting from the disclosure, you may have something there. You will want a lawyer who handles cases on a contingency basis to help you. If they won't take it because there are no actual damages, I wouldn't pursue it beyond possibly making a complaint within the company. Now, that being said, it appears that the more serious problem you have is your son's situation. You may need to consult a lawyer familiar with Alabama accident law with regard to your son's situation. Before you do that, though, (or even talk to an adjuster) you can do a Google search for free information on Alabama accident law and determine for yourself whether you need a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I hear no claim of damages and therefore see no cause of action.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters