QUESTION

Are they responsible for getting me another car or should I sue if one week after purchase, my car burned down on the interstate?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I received a letter saying that my car had a recall on it for engine compartment fires. The insurance company gave me nothing.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Definitely make a claim with the car manufacturer and dealer. You also may have a case against the insurance company.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer and let him review all your documents and advised you.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. You may have a choice; sue your auto insurance company or sue the manufacturer. Your lawyer will explain to you which is preferable.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact the manufacturer then.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This depends on who "they" are, what type insurance was involved in the denied claim, and what cause the fire. I will make some assumptions. I will assume your own auto insurance denied the claim because you had no collision or comprehensive coverage. If you did have comprehensive coverage, you may want to challenge the denial of this claim. I will also assume the fire was caused by the defect mentioned in the recall letter. If it was caused by such a defect, the manufacturer may be liable. If you purchased the vehicle new, the manufacturer would almost certainly be liable because the vehicle should still be under warranty. In this is the case, you should contact the dealership about filing a claim. If it is a used vehicle, but still under warranty, same thing. If it is used and the warranty has expired, it is not as clear. Then, rather than a breach of warranty claim, you would have a product liability claim based on a defective product. Often, this claim is made in personal injury cases, but could be made in this case for your property damage. You should probably contact the dealership or manufacturer in that case about a claim.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters