QUESTION

Are we financially liable if uninsured 18 yr old daughter gets in an auto accident?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter has moved out of the house recently. She is eighteen, and we will no longer support her financially at this point, however it is December and since we have supported her most of the year we will be claiming her on taxes come April 2013. We want to take her off of our family auto insurance policy and USAA told us that if we take her off and she drives uninsured and wrecks that we may still be financially responsible even though she is eighteen and has moved out.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Who owns the car? If it is solely in her name, then you should not be liable (unless she has always been a careless person and you gave her a dangerous instrumentality, knowing that she has always been careless). If you are on the title as an owner, then you certainly will be liable.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Moving in or out means nothing. If you own a car and you permit another to drive it you are liable.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you provided the vehicle to your daughter, it is possible that you could be liable, but I think it unlikely. While she is in your household, you are liable for her if you provide her with the car under a law known as the Family Purpose Doctrine. Now that she is no longer in your household, that doctrine probably does not apply. However, I cannot say for certain that there is no way for you to be held liable.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if she is driving a car owned by you.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she is an adult and has removed herself from the family residence, there should be no residual liability to yourselves if she is driving a automobile you do not own. On the other hand, if she is going to be an occasional driver of your automobiles it would be wisest for you to list her as such on your policy.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters