QUESTION

Are we financially responsible for this accident if our son is on our insurance policy and was driving our car?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My 20 year old son rear ended another car where we live. The person he hit said he had metal plates in his head and is going to hospital. Other passenger was holding their neck. We have minimum insurance and we are worried we could be financially liable or be sued by people he hit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, the owner of a car is as responsible for the injuries the driver of that car causes as the driver is. If you own the car, you are responsible for the injuries your son has caused. Make sure you report the accident immediately to your insurance company or they might possibly decline to cover the injuries/damages sustained in the accident. Please keep in mind that the persons in the other car must look to their own insurance company for 80% of the medical bills, but you are responsible for the 20% not covered by the other person's PIP insurance. The insurance adjuster for your own insurance company should handle this for you or at least "walk you through it."
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters