QUESTION

Are we still liable for auto accident of adult child if she still lives with us but car is under her name only?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We are signing over one of our cars to our 18-year-old daughter. She will be the sole name on the title. We are also getting her her own auto insurance policy. She still lives at home for the next 4 months until she enlists in the US Coast Guard. My question is, are we still liable for any accident she may be at fault for until she leaves our home?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No. Only the owner and the permitted driver.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
No. You have no liability. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Why would you be?
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually you are not liable for the negligent actions of others, unless there is some allegation/proof that you participated in the negligence or had special knowledge about the fact that negligence would occur and did nothing to prevent it. The mere fact that someone lives in your home, does not make you vicariously liable for any negligence on their part. There are some statutes that make parents liable for the acts of their children, but having never looked them up, I can't say more about them and you would want to search the law on that point yourself or hire counsel to do so for you (but my recall is they are limited in scope and in amount of liability and I don't think they apply to car crashes).
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should not be.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You are not liable for an adult child.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Doesn't matter if she lives on Mars or at home. if of full age and insured and if the vehicle is in her name she is the only one responsible.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Michigan there is a potential of a flow through to other parties residing in the same household and their insurance policies. Such would be a difficult jump provided that she is properly and adequately insured, owns the automobile, and is its driver.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
When you get in an auto accident, your insurance generally pays for the damage. If the damage is more than your insurance policy, only the individual who has caused the accident is liable - unless it is not your vehicle and you gave permission. In this case, if the vehicle and insurance is hers, the liability is hers.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters