QUESTION

Are you still covered by the at faults insurance if in an accident with expired tags insurance and driver’s license?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
If you are in an accident caused by other driver, are you still covered if you have expired tags and insurance and find out you driver’s license is suppleness at the scene?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, but you can not collect for pain and suffering,, only for so called "out of pocket" expenses.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters