QUESTION

Arrested and charged with hit and run, and I didn't think I hit anything

Asked on Oct 29th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was traveling in my truck and saw some people motioning for me to stop. I turned off into a restaurant parking lot, with them following me, saying I had hit them. I looked at my truck, saw no damage and told the couple I didn't hit anything. I went inside to have dinner. I had two mixed drinks with my dinner. About 45 minutes later, I got in my truck to leave when I saw an FHP trooper pull into the parking lot, so I turned around and went back. The trooper was belligerent from the beginning. I told him I did not think I hit anything. The trooper lied in his report that he had to chase me down (not true, I turned around and went back). He said I was drinking beforehand, not true, it had been at least four months since I had had even a beer, plus, he never saw me beforehand, so how would he know? He left out that I had dinner in the restaurant to make it look that I went in for drinks only. No sobriety test, but I was arrested. Is this a case I can win if I request a trial?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Ummmmm hate to to tell you......but that story is simply not believable, even if it were true. That stated, you REALLY need to retain a lawyer to address this as you may find your CDL in jeopardy if this goes south. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 10:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters