QUESTION

As a Canadian on holiday in Florida when injured in a car accident, what limits might there be to a personal injury claim.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The other car ran a red light hitting my car as I started into the intersection. The car is a write-off and long-term medical assistance may be needed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A driver running a red light is at fault obviously and thus liable for the full amount of your damages, not limited by his insurance liability policy limits, if he even has any. You can sue and request that he provide full disclosure of his assets (i.e. tax returns, income/expense declarations, net worth statments etc). Typically, you can recover for pain and suffering, past, present and future, all medical bills, past present and future in addition to all lost wages, past present and future. There may be other issues that impact the analysis of your case. For example do you have uninsured motorist coverage? How long ago did the accident happen? there is new insurance regaulations that require the injured party to seek prompt medical attention to preserve certain rights of recovery. Was there anyone else in the car? were there any witnesses? a police report? I will be happy to discuss your case free of charge   Stephen Black 407-581-2581
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters