QUESTION

As a lien holder how can I find out case details?

Asked on May 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
As a lien holder how can I find out about the case settlement details and if my lien will be paid from settlement proceeds?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
It may be a good idea to contact the Plaintiff's attorney and/or send him or her a detailed letter explaining the circumstances.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
You can submit your lien to the insurance company or the claimant's attorney working on the case and they should be able to provide you with the information that you are seeking.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Can obtain all documents that are contained in the court file, but won't contain the settlement agreement unless it was a court supervised settlement, for instance occurred at the Mandatory settlement conference or court supervised mediation. Otherwise, may not be able to find out the settlement amount, but would suggest you file a formal notice of lien in the civil case.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters