QUESTION

As an adult can you sue your adoptive parents for extreme sexual and emotional abuse?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother and I suffered from sexual and emotional abuse at the hands of our adopted mother. It has completely destroyed us and who we could of been. They are pillars of the community, well known and adored by many. We are both adults now and don't think it is fair that we are so tortured while she is so adored.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Sexual abuse is certainly actionable and likely criminal (e.g., the recent Sandusky case). You should obtain a free consultation with a personal injury attorney that has experience with sexual abuse cases to ascertain whether you have any statute of limitations problems.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
I cannot give a definite answer because you did not provide enough information. But it is more likely than not that you can assert a claim. The nature of the claim and framing of the issues will require a detailed analysis of the facts of the case.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a civil claim against your adopted parents; however, have you also reported them to the local police? If not, this may be the first step in a very lengthy process. Unfortunately, my office does not handle these types of cases. Your case, as most all other cases, will depend on many factors - such as time period that has passed since the abuse, the length of the abuse, and reasoning behind there being no report. I am so sorry that this has happened to you two. Hopefully, someone out there will be able to help you guys and help make you whole again. Best of luck.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You may be able to sue if the applicable statute of limitations has not passed.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are over 26 years of age, it is probably too late ( you have 5 years past your 31st birthday, unless you have a recently recovered memory of the abuse). If it is not too late, yes, you have a cases and by all means should consult an attorney. There is no statute of limitation on criminal charges. You should report it to law enforcement first.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue but there is a statute of limitations. Usually 3 years after you obtained the age of majority. Unless the facts revealed themselves as a result of suppressed memory.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
Certainly there are criminal and civil ramifications from your adopted mother. You should notify both the criminal authorities as well as a civil attorney. There are many hurdles in making these type of claims and you would need to discuss these in detail with an attorney experienced in handling these type of cases. There can be statute of limitations issues as well as insurance coverage issues. But until you actually meet an attorney you won't know whether your claim is worth pursuing or not.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
You local state laws will determine your ability to proceed with such matters. This is best discussed in person at a local attorney's office. Most claims by minors for injuries have an extended statute of limitations allowing for bringing suit for a limited time after reaching majority/adulthood.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Yes, there is a statute of limitations but it extends into adulthood. Contact a good lawyer for advice on the specifics of your case.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You likely have one year beyond your 18th birthday to file any suit.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Talk to a local attorney to discuss. There are MANY varibles in this kind of suit. There also is a statute of limitations you have to deal with. Hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Your problem might be statute of limitations. However, in general, parental immunity has been abolished, and parents are not immune from lawsuits brought by their minor children alleging negligence; however, exception applies, and bars suit, where (1) alleged negligent act involves an exercise of reasonable parental authority over the child, or (2) alleged negligent act involves exercise of reasonable parental discretion with respect to provision of food, clothing, housing, medical and dental services, and other care.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Depends how long a go the abuse occurred. Consult a local attorney.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitation to bring an action starts running when you turned 18.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is your mother worthy of a judgment (does she have any separate property the sheriff can get to if you get a judgment) If I were you I would talk to the best PI lawyer I could find and ask him if you should pursue any criminal process as well.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, but you had better be able to prove it. It also depends on how old you are. In Michigan, you can sue in your own name as an adult up to reaching the age of 19. After that, you are barred by the Statute of Limitations.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Jones Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Depending on your particular circumstances, you may have a cause of action against the adoptive parents. Much more information is need to properly evaluate your claim however.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Tuttle & Associates
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes. Remember...the ability to sue and successfully suing are two different things.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can sue them for compensation or you can also report them to the police.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters