QUESTION

At the end of an auto accident settlement, what is the lien paid to my insurance agency for?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I've contacted several people through my insurance agency, and they do not know what this is for.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
When you receive either lost wage benefits, or medical benefits from a third-party payor, such as short term disability and/or health insurance, you are obligated to repay all or a proportional portion of those benefits if you have also received them in the settlement of your accident case. It is called subrogation.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
I have never heard of it. Make the payee explain what it is and why. The insurance agent should not be getting anything from an accident settlement.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you did not get the insurance company to waive their subrogation rights, they have a right to be reimbursed for the personal injury protection paid out on your claim and for other payments for damages. This is something that should have been dealt with upfront and if you are working with an attorney you need to have that attorney explain it to you.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
It may be Medical Payments Reimbursement, to pay them for the medical bills your auto insurance paid.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your insurance company paid for expenses such as medical, car repair, etc. To receive reimbursement, they place a lien on the settlement so that they are paid before you are.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most first party insurance (your health or hosp[ital insurance for example) have provisions in the policies that say they will pay your medical bills up to the limit of the policy BUTY, big BUT, if you collect for those bills from a thirf party (thye bad guys company who hit you) then they have a lienb on the recovery to the extent of what they paid. It is called a subrogation lien. Every insurance agent and every lawyer ought to know that. if you have been asking and they say they don't know they are idiots. Don't deal with idiots. The world is full of them.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your insurance company probably has a subrogation clause in your contract with them that entitles them to get their money back if you recover from a third party. Supposedly, the reason they have that in there is to help keep premiums down.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
Typically, your insurance company and/or care providers may have a lien for monies they paid in connection with your injury. It is frequently possible to negotiate the amount of these. Your counsel should demand that your insurance company provide you with a breakdown of all sums deducted from what you receive from the settlement including deductions for any liens.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ask your attorney if you have one, or ask the folks making the payment why they believe there is a lien holder and for what. It seems unusual that an insurance agency would have a lien unless you agreed to one. The agencies job would have been to sell you insurance and usually you pay for insurance up front or they don't issue a policy.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
I can't say without reading it. The only thing I can imagine is for a deductible or copay.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters