QUESTION

Atty in St. Thomas settled class action suit out Bank Acct in his name for funds to be deposited. He’s disappeared with victims money. What can I do?

Asked on May 02nd, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Atty settled my case and class action suit for other victims in tour bus accident in St. Thomas VI. Sertlement Funds were deposited in his name. He provided $25,000 of the $500,00.00 up front was suppose to receive. Insurance company deposited funds into bank account in Atty name for all victims settlement monies. Has now transferred monies elsewhere and disappeared with all victims settlement money. Unable to locate him he’s possibly is in Puerto Rico? What are my rights? Anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
There are option available to you.  Did you contact the Bar Assoicaion?  What was this Attorney's name? Have you looked into the victim/client fund for restitutions?  Please feel free to reach out to my firm for my assistance.
Answered on May 21st, 2018 at 7:27 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters